Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Is it better to file O visa or National Interest Waiver

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    23

    Is it better to file O visa or National Interest Waiver

    I think I can qualify on both O visa and National Interest Waiver - which one should I file?

  2. #2
    Try all of them. I don't think it will hurt except cost money

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    27
    Can we file an O visa without an employer?

  4. #4
    Administrator shah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    531
    Quote Originally Posted by advanced View Post
    Can we file an O visa without an employer?
    No unfortunately you need a petitioner, employer to file for O visa. However the National Interest Waiver does not require a petitioner.
    Shah Peerally is an attorney licensed in California practicing immigration law and debt settlement. He has featured as an expert legal ****yst for many TV networks such as NDTV, Times Now and Sitarree TV. Articles about Shah Peerally and his work have appeared on newspapers such as San Jose Mercury News, Oakland Tribune, US Fiji Times, Mauritius Le Quotidien, Movers & Shakers and other prominent international newspapers. His work has been commended by Congress women Nancy Pelosi and Barbara Lee. He has a weekly radio show on KLOK 1170AM and frequently participates in legal clinics in churches, temples and mosques.

    For updates follow us onYoutube, Radio, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. Shah Peerally Law Group PC deals in immigration law - www.peerallylaw.com and www.immigrationlegalblog.com
    Attorney Shah Peerally also deals in debt settlement. For more information call us on 510.742.5887 and visit us on www.YourDebtSettlementAttorney.com.
    Information provided above is for educational purposes only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. You should consult an attorney to assess your case before proceeding.

  5. #5

  6. #6
    Administrator shah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    531
    You do not have to go through the O visa for National Interest Waiver. We have done many of such cases previously. Since it is an EB2, if your date is current and you are in status you can even file an adjustment of status. If you are outside you can process it through the National Visa Center.
    Shah Peerally is an attorney licensed in California practicing immigration law and debt settlement. He has featured as an expert legal ****yst for many TV networks such as NDTV, Times Now and Sitarree TV. Articles about Shah Peerally and his work have appeared on newspapers such as San Jose Mercury News, Oakland Tribune, US Fiji Times, Mauritius Le Quotidien, Movers & Shakers and other prominent international newspapers. His work has been commended by Congress women Nancy Pelosi and Barbara Lee. He has a weekly radio show on KLOK 1170AM and frequently participates in legal clinics in churches, temples and mosques.

    For updates follow us onYoutube, Radio, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. Shah Peerally Law Group PC deals in immigration law - www.peerallylaw.com and www.immigrationlegalblog.com
    Attorney Shah Peerally also deals in debt settlement. For more information call us on 510.742.5887 and visit us on www.YourDebtSettlementAttorney.com.
    Information provided above is for educational purposes only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. You should consult an attorney to assess your case before proceeding.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by advanced View Post
    Can we file an O visa without an employer?
    The O-1 Visa is an employment based visa, so you must have a job offer to apply for the O visa. Unless of course you are going for an O-2 or O-3 visa, which you'll either have to be an assistant/support to the O-1 applicant or a spouse/child of the O-1 applicant: http://skyusalaw.com/o1-visa/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •