Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Travel with pending approval of U Visa

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Frisco, TX
    Posts
    7

    Travel with pending approval of U Visa

    Hello all,

    I'm in F1 status currently till 2020 and applied for U visa last year it's been 3 years since I traveled back to my home country is it okay to travel with a valid visa in the hand and one more question looks like for DA it self taking 4-5 years what's the best way to maintain my status, please help I'm toally new to this Visa

    Thanks,
    Sunny.

  2. #2
    write the letter to service center , where your case is.
    make sure you tell them that you want to withraw the attorney and continue the case with out the attorney, also put the safe adress , where you want your mails to be delivered.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Frisco, TX
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by september2014 View Post
    write the letter to service center , where your case is.
    make sure you tell them that you want to withraw the attorney and continue the case with out the attorney, also put the safe adress , where you want your mails to be delivered.
    Hi thanks for the response I appreciate it, if possible can I have your phone number I'm new to this visa type

    Thanks,
    Sunny

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    196
    Quote Originally Posted by sunny View Post
    Hello all,

    I'm in F1 status currently till 2020 and applied for U visa last year it's been 3 years since I traveled back to my home country is it okay to travel with a valid visa in the hand and one more question looks like for DA it self taking 4-5 years what's the best way to maintain my status, please help I'm toally new to this Visa

    Thanks,
    Sunny.
    Don’t travel with F1 status and U visa application. As part of the F1 visa application you have to sign that you intend to leave after you finish studying. An application like a U visa can be used to show intent to remain. Under any other government I would have said you are ok but I honestly think that you might end up getting your F1 refused. Best suggestion is always speak to a qualified immigration lawyer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •