Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Important U Visa Info.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    7

    Important U Visa Info.

    The limit on the number of U visas that may be granted to principal petitioners each year is 10,000. However, there is no cap for family members deriving status from the principal applicant, such as spouses, children, or other eligible family members.
    If the cap is reached before all U nonimmigrant petitions have been adjudicated, USCIS will create a waiting list for any eligible principal or derivative petitioners that are awaiting a final decision and a U visa. Petitioners placed on the waiting list will be granted deferred action or parole and are eligible to apply for work authorization while waiting for additional U visas to become available.
    Once additional visas become available, those petitioners on the waiting list will receive their visa in the order in which their petition was received. Petitioners on the waiting list do not have to take any additional steps to request the U visa. USCIS will notify the petitioner of the approval and the accompanying U visa.

    50 Months to 50.5 Months Provide temporary immigration benefits to an alien who is a victim of qualifying criminal activity, and their qualifying family (Time from Initial Filing to Waiting List Determination) December 02, 2014 Checked on 01/18/2019
    Last edited by bmore; 01-18-2019 at 05:38 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •