I visas- Bona fide representatives of the foreign press, radio, film or other foreign information media are eligible under this category of visas. I visas allow a period of stay for up to one year. There are certain advantages of I-Visa.

There is no need to get USCIS approval before applying at a consulate.

Admission is granted on a “duration of status” basis and as long as the media representative continues working for the sponsoring employer, no extensions of stay in the US are needed. Also, the amount of documentation required to secure I visa status is much less than in other visa categories