Establishing eligibility for R-1 visas can be a challenge, especially in cases involving religious professionals, religious occupation workers, and religious vocation workers. Even in cases where a petition includes the necessary documents, they must be presented in a logically organized format so that the immigration officer reviewing the case is lead to make a favorable decision, particularly when the denomination is not very mainstream. Knowledge of what the immigration service or department of state expects to receive from the petitioner is essential to success.